Council


The work of the Association is directed by the Council which is composed of delegates appointed by the National Members and elected representatives of Affiliate and Individual Members. The International Union of Crystallography may send a non-voting delegate (Observer) to meetings of the Council. The current composition is as follows:

National Members Councillors

National Member Adhering Body Councillors Webmasters E-mail Substitutes

Algeria Ahmed Bekka
Austria Christoph Kratky Klaudia Hradil
Belgium Dominique Maes  Frédéric Hatert, Luc Van Meervelt, Johan Wouters
Bulgaria Daniela Kovatcheva Milen Kadyiskii Roscia Nikolova
Croatia Stanko Popovic Zoran Stefanic Marija Luic
Czech Republic and Slovak Republic Jindrich Hasek Radek Kuzel Marian Koman
Denmark Anders Østergaard Madsen Kell Mortensen
Egypt Zein Heiba
Finland Kari Rissanen Simo Huotari
France René Guinebretière Arie van der Lee  Sylvain Ravy,
Jean Paul Itié
Germany Ute Kolb  Götz Schuck Daniel M. Többens
Greece Spyros E. Zographos Irene Margiolaki Demetres D. Leonidas, Kyriacos Petratos
Hungary Petra Bombicz
Ireland  Pat McArdle, Simon Lawrence  Pat McArdle
Israel Raz Zarivach Michal Harel
Italy Michele Saviano Andrea Ienco  Giuseppe Zanotti, Annalisa Guerri
Latvia Anatolij Mishnev
Society of Chemists and Technologists of Macedonia,
Division of Crystallography
Pance Naumov Petre Makreski Zoran Zdravkovski
Morocco Nouzha Bouhmaida
Netherlands Raimond B.G. Ravelli  Antoine M. M. Schreurs Martin Lutz
Norway Carl Henrik Görbitz Karl Törnroos
Poland Janusz Lipkowski Zbigniew Kaszkur
Portugal Pedro Pereira Margarida Archer
Russia Irina Makarova
Serbia Olivera Klisuric Marko Rodic Jelena Rogan
Slovenia Anton Meden Amalija Golobic
South Africa Catharine Esterhuysen Dave Billing
Spain Fernando J. LahozSantiago García Granda Felipe Gándara Avelino Martín
Sweden Elisabeth Sauer-Eriksson Agneta Sjögren
Switzerland Anthony Linden Céline Besnard Katharina Fromm
Tunisia Mongi Debbabi
Turkey F. Betül Kaynak , ( or fbetulkaynak@gmail.com)  Süheyla Özbey, Leyla Yıldırım
UK Lee Brammer, Richard Cooper, Claire Wilson Scott McKellar
Ukraine Roman Gladyshevskii

Individual Members Councillors

Councillors Webmasters E-mail Substitutes
IM Councillor (2015-2018) Kamil Dziubek
IM Councillor (2015-2018) Serena Tarantino
IM Councillor (2015-2018) Harry Powell

Corporate Members Councillors

Councillors Webmasters E-mail Substitutes
CAM Councillor (2010-2013) Tony Savill Jörg Wiesmann

Observers

Councillors Webmasters E-mail Substitutes
IUCr Chris Gilmore Mike Dacombe
Armenia Hakob Bezirganyan Stanislav Ferdov
Belarus Alexander Lyakhov
Estonia Hugo Mandar
 

Minutes of the ECA Council